Author Avatar
[…] Justice Alito wrote the majority decision which was supported by four other conservative judges – Justice Clarence Thomas, Justice Neil Gorsuch, Justice Brett Kavanaugh, and Justice Amy Coney Barrett. Chief Justice John G Roberts Jr wrote the concurring opinion. The dissenting opinion was written by Justice Stephen Breyer, Justice Sonia Sotomayor, and Justice Elena Kagan.

What was the issue ?

The central issue before the court was the challenge made to Mississippi’s Gestational Age Act §41–41–191 (2018), provides that “Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform . . . or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks.” The Act defines “gestational age” as “the age of an unborn human being as calculated from the first day of the last menstrual period of the pregnant woman.” §3(f ).